Strain. Recently, the Supreme Court of Georgia issued a decision discussing whether a trial court could exclude an expert witness because they were identified — February 26, 2020. . Then, further into their arguments as to why the witnesses and plaintiffs were all credible, the prosecution referred to the hearing with Expert Witness 3 (Torun Lindholm). Whole words. (2) Expert Witness. A at 1.) According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". September 1, 2007 to August 31, 2008. R. Civ. Defendant's Motion in Limine.